PRIVACY POLICY

The Kitsune Platrofm, and the website www.getkitsune.com (together known as “Application”) are owned and operated by NowFloats Technologies Private Limited, a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at 3rd floor, Sreshta Marvel, Sy.No.136, Kondapur Main Road, Gachibowli Hyderabad 500032 Telangana (“Company”). The Company is engaged in the business of Application Development (“Services”).

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the privacy practices of the Company with respect to the entire content of the Application.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and the terms of use on an online portal of the Company. We request you to go through this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use getkitsune.com/tnc carefully before you decide to access this Application.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to the Company and all references to “you”, “your” or “user”, as applicable mean the person who accesses, uses and/or participates in the Application in any manner or capacity.

The protection and security of your personal information is one of our top priorities and we have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the internet.

By using our services and the Application or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You also expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) in the manner prescribed under this Privacy Policy and further signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (available at getkitsune.com/tnc). If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not subscribe to the services, use the application and do not give us any of your information.

  1. Collection of Information

We only collect information to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

We collect information in three ways, which are (a) if and when you provide information to us, (b) automatically through operating our Services, and (c) from third party sources. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

  • Information You Provide to Us

The information provided by you to us may be provided to us in multiple ways, as described below:

  1. Basic (individual) Account Information: We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, we require individuals who sign up for the Application account to provide a mobile phone number, an email address and name. 
  2. Application Programming Interface (“API”) Information: We require organization onboarded onto the Application to provide payment gateway API integration to enable the payment gateway for any third party. If the payment gateway API integration is enabled, we collect the transaction information through the payment gateway functionality and the same can be accessible by the user through the complete merchant solution.

 

  • Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically, as further described below:

  1. Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services.
  2. Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that a user performs within the mobile application or websites that are part of our services–in other words, who did what, when and to what thing on a site (e.g., username changed “scanned in to session” at time/date, Scanned out of session at time/date etc.). We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, documents or files uploaded, documents or files downloaded, documents or files viewed, interactions with other features such as ‘view details of attestation’ or ‘notification’ and other parts of our Services) along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, time taken to view or download content, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people access and use our Services, so we can make our Services better.
  3. Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (when, for example, you scan into or out of a session) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.
  4. Information from Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Company uses cookies and other technologies to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services.

 

  • Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources. For example, if you create or log into your Application, or other websites or services that allow you to use your App credentials or profile to log in to their services), we will receive information from that service (such as your username, profile information, and tokens) via the authorization procedures used by that service. The information we receive depends on which services you authorize and any options that are available.
(hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).

  1. Use of the Information collected
  • Use of the Information for Services

The primary goal of the Company in collecting the information is to provide you a platform for the purpose of providing the Services. The Company may use the Personal Information provided by you in the following ways:

  • To help provide you the Services;
  • To observe, improve and administer the quality of Service;
  • To analyze how the Application is used, diagnose technical problems and to Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application;
  • Remember the basic information provided by you for effective access;
  • To confirm your identity in order to determine your eligibility to use the Application and avail the Services;
  • To notify you about any changes to the Application;
  • To enable the Company to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For the purpose of sending administrative notices, Service related alerts and other similar communication with a view to optimizing the efficiency of the Application;
  • Doing market research, troubleshooting, protection against error, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and
  • To enforce the Company’s Terms of Use - com/tnc
  • Compile anonymous / aggregate statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Email you regarding your account or order.
  • Enable user-to-user communications.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application.
  • Notify you of updates to the Application.
  • Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy

Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving the Company.

  • Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Application to help customize the Application and improve your experience. When you access the Application, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Application. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

  • Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Application through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Application, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

  1. Sharing of Information
    • Sharing
  • Subsidiaries, Employees, and Independent Contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
  • Third Party Vendors: We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site. This group includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent transactions, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries, and data escrow services that allow us to provide registration services, and your hosting provider if your site is not hosted by Company), those that assist us with our notification or communication efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific communication target group or improving our communication campaigns), those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers), and companies that make products available on our websites (such as the extensions), who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you.
  • With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties with which you authorize us to do so, such as a service that may be offered by your program administrator that requires you to disclose additional information or personal data, for which you have provided consent. Every time you participate in a session (training or other) run by a program that uses the Application to track participation and other interactions that you choose to engage in, then we provide information required by such programs to confirm your participation in these interactions. (this includes information about who attended a session, contact information of attendees to send surveys or information about future sessions etc.).
  • Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services and insights that help enable organizations or initiatives to improve methods or outcomes.
  • Published Support Requests: If you send us a request (for example, via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.
    • Consulting

The Company may partner with another party to provide specific Services if required. When you sign-up for the Services, the Company will share names, or other Personal Information that is necessary for the third party to provide these Services.

The Company does not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any information that the Company may collect from you through this Application.

  • Regulatory Disclosures

In the event the Company is required to respond to court orders or other legal process or for any tax authorities, your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such court orders or legal process or tax authorities, which may be without notice to you. The Company may further disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties and may also disclose your Personal Information to any of its affiliates or related entity.

  • Link to Third Part Applications

This Application may contain links which may lead you to other applications. Please note that once you leave the Company’s Application you will be subjected to the privacy policy of the other application. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Company encourages you to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects Personal Information. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Application, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Company should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Company will not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Application.

  1. Non-Disclosure of Information
    • The Company pledges that it will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone and your Personal Information will be protected and maintained strictly confidential by the Company except in the following cases:
    • The Company may disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law, enforcement, governmental official, legal or regulatory authorities and, or, to such other statutory bodies who have appropriate authorization to access the same for any specific legal purposes;
    • The Company may disclose your information in order to provide you the Services, enforce or apply the Terms of Use, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies / agencies that work for fraud prevention;
    • The Company may disclose your Personal Information to such third parties to whom it transfers its rights and duties under any agreement entered into with such third parties; and
    • The Company may disclose your Personal Information to any of its affiliates or related entity.
    • The Company may disclose your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  2. Security of Information
    • The Company has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such Personal Information. The Company only processes Personal Information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the user. The Application allows users access to their Personal Information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.
    • The Company uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.
    • The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and / or outside India. By submitting information on the Application, you agree to this transfer, storing and / or processing. The Company will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • In using the Application, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Application will be at your own risk and the Company assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.
    • In the event the Company becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.
  1. EXCLUSION

6.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by the Company through the Application including such information collected in accordance with the clause on “Collection of Information” above. This Privacy Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Application or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Application. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

6.2 The Company also protects your Personal Information off-line other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Access to your Personal Information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who the Company reasonably believes will need that information to enable the Company to provide Services to you. However, the Company is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

  1. Data Retention
    • We shall not retain Personal Information longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted by applicable law. If you wish to cancel your account or request that the Company no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through email at support@getkitsune.com.
  2. Right to limit access

You have several choices available when it comes to controlling the information in our possession about you:

  • Limit the Information that You Provide: If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account or profile information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services may not be accessible.
  • Opt-Out of Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. Just follow the instructions in those communications or let us know. If you opt out of communications, we may still send you other communications, like system generated notifications and those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies: At this time, Company does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using Company’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Company’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Close Your Account: If you no longer want to use our Services you can close your account. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, in situation such as, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with or demonstrate our compliance with legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.
  1. Data transfer

 

  • The Company may transfer information that it collects about you, including Personal Information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. The Company shall take appropriate safeguards to require that your Personal Information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy such as entering into signed agreements incorporating the Model Contract Clauses to ensure the adequate protection of your Personal Information.
  • If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:
  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.
  • You can access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer.
  1. Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit Personal Information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any Personal Information, we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

  1. Notification of Changes

From time to time, the Company may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to its information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If the Company makes any material changes, it will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Services prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

  1. Opt out Procedures

Upon initial communication from the Company, you may opt-out of receiving further communications from the Company. To be completely removed from the Company’s mailing list, you may contact us at support@getkitsune.com. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Aditya K Sr Manger – Admin & Facilities Contact Number: +91 99599 05678 Email Id: bizsupport@nowfloats.com

  1. Address for privacy questions

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Company’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at: support@getkitsune.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns you may have regarding our use of Personal Information about you. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Company’s privacy practices.

 

YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED ABOVE.